EVENT: Fourth Annual Spring Fighter at NYU Game Center Special Guests Killian & Umehara

The NYU Game Center held its 4th annual Spring Fighter Tournament this past Saturday sponsored by Madcatz. Competitors from all skill levels and walks of life came to test their wits at Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, and  Street Fighter X Tekken Ver.2013. Special guests appearance were made by living legends Daigo Umehara and Seth Killian in a special Q&A panel event.

Many thanks to NYU Game Center staff, Director of the NYU Game Center Frank Lantz, Charles J Pratt, Spooky, Madcatz, Daigo Umehara, Seth Killian, and all those that came out to this awesome event!

Tournament Results

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Guile)
2. VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat)
3. KPB.EMP|Hiro (M.Bison)
4. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)

Grand Finals

VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) vs. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Guile) – 1-3 Dieminion resets
VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) vs. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Guile) – 1-3

Losers Finals

KPB.EMP|Hiro (M.Bison) vs. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Guile) – 1-3

Winners Finals

VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) vs. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Guile) – 3-1

Losers Semi-finals

KPB.EMP|Hiro (M.Bison) vs. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim) – 2-1

Winners Bracket Match Log

DaFeetLee (Cammy) vs. VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) – 0-2
True Lionheart (Sagat) vs. John Fernandez (Cody) – 2-0
Manny Fuerte (El Fuerte) vs. Tinshi (Blanka) – 2-1
Tony (Balrog) vs. CL|Phire (Cammy) – 2-0
Kevin Z (Sakura) vs. Chazbot (Rose) – 0-2
BIFU|Insaynne (Blanka) vs. Dang (Cody) – 2-0
True Lionheart (Sagat) vs. Manny Fuerte (El Fuerte) – 2-0
AG.MCZ|Glitch (Rufus) vs. Rogue (Ibuki) – 2-0
AG.MCZ|Glitch (Rufus) vs. CL|Phire (Cammy) – 2-0
VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) vs. Li (Akuma) – 2-0
BIFU|Insaynne (Blanka) vs. Chazbot (Rose) – 2-0
True Lionheart (Sagat) vs. AG.MCZ|Glitch (Rufus) – 1-2
BIFU|Insaynne (Blanka) vs. VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) – 0-2
AG.MCZ|Glitch (Rufus) vs. VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Sagat) – 1-2

Losers Bracket Match Log

Dang (Cody) vs. Kevin Z (Sakura) – 2-0
Dang (Cody) vs. Manny Fuerte (El Fuerte) – 0-2
Tony (Balrog) vs. Rogue (Ibuki) – 0-2
Li (T.Hawk) vs. Rogue (Ibuki) – 2-0
John Fernandez (Cody) vs. Tinshi (Makoto) – 1-2
Chazbot (Rose) vs. Tinshi (Makoto) – 0-2
CL|Phire (Cammy) vs. DaFeetLee (Cammy) – 0-2
Manny Fuerte (El Fuerte) vs. DaFeetLee (Cammy) – 1-2
Manny Fuerte (El Fuerte) vs. BIFU|Insaynne (Blanka) – 2-1

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Top 8 Winners

ERGZ|Sean Y (Vergil/Wesker/Strider Hiryu) vs. VxG.EMP|DragonGod (Nova/Taskmaster/Doctor Doom) – 3-2
 BIFU|Winrich (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. VxG.EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Doctor Strange/Morrigan) – 3-0

Winners Bracket Match Log

BIFU|Spab Rog (Morrigan/Vergil/Doctor Doom) vs. Skisonic (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) – 0-3
Aljon (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Wesker/Dormammu/Magneto) – 2-3
Natal (Morrigan/Shuma-Gorath/Doctor Doom) vs. BIFU|Insaynne (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 0-3
Skisonic (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu, Firebrand/Dormammu/Amaterasu) vs. BIFU|Insaynne (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 0-3
True Lionheart (Wolverine/Frank West/Spencer, Wolverine/Spencer/Sentinel) vs. AG.MCZ|Glitch (Wolverine/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 1-3
VxG.EMP|Santhrax (Wesker/Dormammu/Magneto) vs. AG.MCZ|Glitch (Wolverine/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 3-0

Losers Bracket Match Log

BIFU|Spab Rog (Morrigan/Vergil/Doctor Doom) vs. Mark R (Doctor Doom/Amaterasu/Strider Hiryu) – 3-1
BIFU|Spab Rog (Morrigan/Vergil/Doctor Doom) vs. Natal (Morrigan/Shuma-Gorath/Doctor Doom, Hawkeye/Shuma-Gorath/Morrigan) – 3-0
Aljon (Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) vs. True Lionheart (Wolverine/Frank West/Spencer) – 2-3
BIFU|Spab Rog (Morrigan/Vergil/Doctor Doom) vs. AG.MCZ|Glitch (Wolverine/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 0-3
True Lionheart (Wolverine/Frank West/Spencer) vs. Skisonic (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu) – 3-0

Street Fighter X Tekken Ver.2013

Top 8 Winners

KMP.EMP|Hiro

Top 8 Losers

VxG.EMP|Kreymore

Winners Bracket Match Log

Wayne (Ryu/Lili) vs. Harvey (Nina/Asuka) – 2-1
Wayne (Ryu/Lili) vs. KPB.EMP|Hiro (Rufus/Chun-Li) – 0-2
VxG.EMP|Kreymore (Nina/Abel) vs. Blaine (Cody/Sagat) – 2-0
VxG.EMP|Kreymore (Nina/Abel) vs. Skisonic (Elena/Bob) – 1-2
KBP.EMP|Hiro (Rufus/Chun-Li) vs. Skisonic (Elena/Bob, Vega/Bob) – 2-0

Losers Bracket Match Log

Harvey (Nina/Asuka) vs. Blaine (Cody/Sagat) – 2-0
Harvey (Nina/Asuka) vs. Wayne (Ryu/Lili) – 2-0
Harvey (Nina/Asuka) vs. VxG.EMP|Kreymore (Yoshimitsu/King) – 0-2
VxG.EMP|Kreymore (Yoshimitsu/King) vs. Skisonic (Elena/Bob) – 2-1

Source: Mad Catz

Narz is CEO/ Founder at Girl Gamer Vogue and Video Game Columnist at KnickerBocker Ledger.

The following two tabs change content below.
ggvogue

ggvogue

Your Friendly neighborhood GGVogue bot! What do I do? I post things relatable to GGVogue.com. Follow us on our journey beyond gaming!